Play Video
Dear Friends, It is a pleasure for me to invite you to discover my activity in this page of selected works. I picked these productions from my repertoire to give you an idea of both artistic variety and stylistic consistency through my latest years as choreographer and ballet director. Yours, Gonzalo Galguera Ballet director and chief choreographer

CHOREOGRAPHIC WORK

1992
Luces del Sur DEUTSCHE OPER BERLIN
1999
CARMEN THEATER DESSAU & Theater St. Gallen Schweiz
2015
NUSSKNACKER COMPAN͂ÍA COLOMBIANA DE BALLET/ KOLUMBIEN
2019
LA FILLE MAL GARDEE THEATER MAGDEBURG
2022
Das Leben: Ein Fest THEATER MAGDEBURG

Awards

1989
Best dancer at the Latin American Ballet Competition in Lima (Peru)
2009
„Magdeburger des Jahres“
2014
Best Choreographer of the Year Award “Best Choreographer of the Year” from the French specialist magazine Danser / recognition of his company
2017
Company of the Year Nomination of Ballet Magdeburg “Company of the Year” under the direction of Gonzalo Galguera, critics’ survey
  1. national chorgeography competition

    2nd prize in the national chorgeography competition, Havana

  2. Best dancer

    Best dancer at the Latin American Ballet Competition in Lima (Peru)

  3. Luces del Sur, Deutsche Oper Berlin

    Luces del Sue, Deutsche Oper Berlin

    M: Medina, S: Gonzalo Galguera; C: Gonzalo Galguera

    Poema Aparte, Deutsche Oper Berlin

    M: Mickey Hart, S: Gonzalo Galguera, C: Gonzalo Galguera

  4. Poema Aparte, Deutsche Oper Berlin

    M: Mickey Hart, S: Gonzalo Galguera, C: Gonzalo Galguera

  5. Diferentes Diferentias, Akademie der Künste Berlin

    M: N.W., S: Gonzalo Galguera, C: Gonzalo Galguera

  6. Tronic Siute, Podewil Berlin

    M: W. Altmann, S: Gonzalo Galguera, C: Gonzalo Galguera

  7. Suite Subtil, Havanna Cuba

    M: Josef Haydn/ W. A. Mozart, S: Nancy Torres, C: Gonzalo Galguera

  8. Pilger, komische Oper Berlin, Havanna Kuba

    M: Tomas San Miguel, C: Gonzalo Galguera, S: Gonzalo Galguera

  9. Carmen, Anhaltisches Theater Dessau &

    Theater St. Gallen Schweiz

  10. Beauty Instinct, Anhaltisches Theater Dessau

    M: Tecno Project, S: Jens Hübner, C: Jens Hübner

  11. Sueños de Tango, Anhaltisches Theater Dessau & Theater St. Gallen Schweiz

    M: Astor Piasola, S: Jens Hübner, C: Jens Hübner.

  12. Sag mir nicht Adieu, Anhaltisches Theater Dessau

    M: Zarah Leander, S: Juan Leon, C: Pascale Arndtz

  13. Der Nussknacker, Anhaltisches Theater Dessau

    M: P. I. Tschaikowsky, S: Jens Hübner, C: Jens Hübner

  14. A los aires, Festival internacional de Ballet de La Habana/ Kuba

    M: Narco Tango, S: Gonzalo Galguera, C: Gonzalo Galguera

  15. Cantus Perpetuus, Theater Magdeburg

    M: Karl Jenkis, S: Juan León, C: Pascale Arndtz

  16. Requiem, Theater Magdeburg

    M: W. A. Mozart, S: Pascale Arndtz, C: Juan León

  17. Aschenbrödel, Theater Magdeburg

    M: S. Prokofiev, S: Juan León, C: Pascale Arndtz

  18. STEPS2BEETHOVEN

    M: P. I. Ludwig van Beethoven, S: Gonzalo Galguera, C: Gonzalo Galguera

    More
  19. Der Nussknacker, Theater Magdeburg

    M: P. I. Tschaikowsky, S: Jerome Kaplan, C: Jerome Kaplan

    More
  20. Debütantenball, Theater Magdeburg

    M: Offenbach, Strauß, S: Jerome Kaplan, C: Jerome Kaplan

    More
  21. Stürmische Höhen, Theater Magdeburg

    M: Jan Michel Schönberg, S: Juan León, C: Stephan Stanisic

    More
  22. Carmina Burana, Theater Magdeburg

    M: Carl Orff, S: Jerome Kaplan, C: Jerome Kaplan

    More
  23. Romeo und Julia, Theater Magdeburg

    M: S. Prokofiev, S: Jerome Kaplan, C: Jerome Kaplan

    More
  24. Le Sacre Du Printemps, Theater Magdeburg

    M: Igor Stravinsky, S: Juan León, C: Stephan Stanisic

    More
  25. Dornröschen, Theater Magdeburg

    M: P. I. Tschaikovsky, S: Josef Jelinek, C: Josef Jelinek

  26. Die Wahlverwandtschaften, Theater Magdeburger

    M: Franz Schubert, Thomas Duda, S: Juan León, C: Darko Petrovic

  27. Le Corsaire, Theater Magdeburg

    M: C. Pugni Adolphe Adams, S: Darko Petrovic, C: Josef Jelinek

  28. Das Leben: Ein Fest, Theater Magdeburg

    M: C. Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt, Alexander Skrjabin, Sergej Rachmaninow und Edvard Grieg, C: Gonzalo Galguera

Let’s create together! LEAVE ME MESSAGE!